Mother’s day

Benefit from 15% off on your party with your mom on Mother’s Day with the code FDMEH24*!
*discount valid upon presentation of a mother ready for adventure 🦸‍♀️

BOOK NOW 

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This section of our website is designed to help you understand what we do with information about people, called “personal data”. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we protect it. You have legal rights to access the personal data we hold about you and to control how we use it, which are also explained in this policy.

You can read or print this entire policy. As we undertake a wide range of activities, we have divided them into several different sections, reflecting the different ways in which you can interact with us, to help you quickly access the information you want.

We take the privacy of our customers seriously and will only collect, store, store, distribute, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as described below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We will therefore only use your name and other information about you in the manner set out in this privacy policy. We only collect information where we need to and we only collect information as it relates to our relationship with you.
We will only keep your information if we are required to by law or if it is relevant to the purposes for which it was collected.

This privacy policy does not cover all activities and websites of other centers, all of which are governed by their own local privacy policies.
You can find these same policies by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link at the footer of each Escape Hunt website.

 

CONTACT US

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, request access to and/or correction of your personal information, have questions, comments or concerns, or need assistance with technical questions or related to cookies, please do not hesitate to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer).

BGP Escape – holder of the Escape Hunt brand in France

You can contact us by email:
[email protected]

Or by mail:
Escape Hunt France, 16 rue Louise Emilie de la Tour d’Auvergne, 75009 Paris

 

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we will collect technical information about your visit.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you register on our website, we collect the following technical information: your IP address, your visit log information, browser type and version, time zone setting, plug-in types and versions of the browser, device type, operating system and platform, as well as details about how you navigated through our website and when you left it, the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and to make improvements. For detailed information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our  Cookie Policy  .

We use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistics and surveys;

  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer or mobile device;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may be of interest to you or them; Or

  • to provide you with relevant promotions and advertising online or on social media.

THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

Except for cookies that are essential to the functioning of our website (which we process based on our legitimate interests), we will process your information based on your consent in accordance with our  Cookie Policy .

 

WHEN YOU BOOK ONE OF OUR EXPERIENCES OR BUY A GIFT VOUCHER

We will use your personal data to enable you to book an experience or purchase a gift voucher, in each case either via our website, by telephone or in person at our establishment.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you book an experience or purchase a gift voucher, we will collect the following information from you to enable us to organize the experience:

  • the game/experience (not for gift vouchers);

  • time/date of reservation (not for gift vouchers);

  • your name;

  • Your email address;

  • the name and address of the recipient (for the gift voucher);

  • your company name (if applicable); And

  • your physical address.

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal data, but please note that if you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

We will also use your contact details to:

  • provide you with the information, products and services you request from us;

  • send you service communications related to your reservation(s), for example but not limited to: a confirmation once your reservation is successful, a reminder email containing useful information about your reservation and a thank you for your participation ;

  • provide you with marketing information, in accordance with your marketing preferences, regarding the experiences you have booked and other wider experiences within the group;

  • if you have provided us with your date of birth and opted-in to receive marketing emails, we may send you birthday gifts; And

  • manage and administer our business and improve our service.

THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We process this information on the basis that it is necessary for us to process it to perform our contract with you, except:

  • know “how did you hear about us?” » the information is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in understanding how our customers learn about us and the effectiveness of our marketing strategies;

  • we will use your information to manage and administer our business and improve our service based on our legitimate interests to effectively manage and improve our business;

  • if you have booked for leisure, we provide you with marketing information based on your consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the communication; And

  • where you have booked for non-recreational (i.e. business) purposes, we provide you with marketing information based on our legitimate interests in communicating with our business customers. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the communication.

 

YOU ARE PARTICIPATING IN ONE OF OUR EXPERIENCES

We will collect certain information from each participant before and during their participation in one of our experiences.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you participate in an experience, we will collect the following information about you:

  • the game/experience;

  • booking time/date;

  • your name;

  • Your email address;

  • your company name (if applicable);

  • your physical address;

  • your date of birth;

  • your gender;

  • an emergency name and contact number (if applicable); And

  • How did you hear about us ?

You are not required by law to provide us with your personal data, but please note that if you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

On some of our sites we offer photography services so you can grab a photo of your experience via our social media channels.

We use video surveillance at our sites for security and safety purposes. We also use video surveillance in game rooms to allow Game Masters to assist players. Images captured via CCTV are monitored in real time only and we do not record or store CCTV images.

THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We process this information based on our legitimate interests in ensuring that our participants can participate in the experiences in a safe and secure manner, except that you may participate in our photography service based on your consent.

​ 

YOU ARE PARTICIPATING IN ONE OF OUR PROMOTIONS

From time to time you may enter our competitions, post on social media and participate in other promotional activities that we may organize.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you participate in such promotions, we may collect the following information about you:

  • the images you share with us. For example, when you post images to one of our social media accounts or share them using our hashtags, or if you agree to us using your image(s) for our own promotional purposes; And

  • your name, email address, physical address and telephone number.

THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We will process this information based on your consent.

 

YOU ARE A PROSPECT FRANCHISEE

You can make contact as part of a franchise or investment opportunity.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you wish to become a franchisee, we will collect the following information about you:

  • your name;

  • Your email address;

  • information about your current company and credentials; And

  • How did you hear about us ?

THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

We will use your information for our legitimate interests in developing our business.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. For example, in practice, this generally means that we will keep:

  • a record of the goods and services we provide to you (including a copy of your customer file) for 3 years; And

  • a recording of your contact details and interactions with us on our marketing file for 3 years.

In some cases, we may need to keep your information for longer in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that we may anonymize your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We retain anonymized and statistical data indefinitely, but we ensure that this data can no longer identify or be connected to an individual.

If you have any questions about how long we may retain specific information, you can contact us using the contact details included in this policy.

​ 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We take every precaution to ensure the security of your personal data and we have implemented a series of measures to protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction of the information that you we hold about you.

Unfortunately, sending information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you believe that your personal information under our control has been compromised.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for legal or business purposes.

Escape Hunt uses 128-bit Secure Sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption takes approximately at least a trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES 

We share your data with the following people as part of the day-to-day running of our business:

  • all business partners, suppliers and subcontractors with whom we work to provide you with the goods or services you have requested from us. For example, we are required to share data with our booking engine provider and payment processors when you make a reservation with us. We will also share data with our email service provider in order to send you service or marketing emails;

  • When you make a card payment on our website or any of our locations, your information is processed by Stripes. To learn more about the personal data they collect and how they use it, you can review their privacy policies.

  • analytics and search engine providers who help us improve and optimize our site; And

  • we may also share your personal information with third parties from time to time, for example if:

    • we sell or buy any business or assets (including ours), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the potential seller or buyer of that business or assets; Or

    • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO KNOW WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD AND TO CONTROL HOW WE USE IT

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please email it to us at [email protected]

You also have the right to:

  • prevent your personal data from being used for marketing purposes

  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or deleted

  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes

  • object to us using your personal data in a way that may cause you harm or distress

  • restrict our use of your personal data

  • demand that we delete your personal data

  • require us to provide you or anyone you designate with a copy of any personal data you provide to us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

​ 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data, please contact us to discuss it using the contact details set out in the section above.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL, which you can do by visiting. Although you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns you may have and to give us the opportunity to address them before contacting the CNIL.

 

HOW WE KEEP THIS POLICY UP TO DATE

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or in our internal procedures or it may reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is to search our websites for the latest version of this policy or you can contact us to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy, we will update the policy version number listed at the end of the policy and the date that policy version became effective.

This is version 2 of the policy, which came into effect on March 12, 2024 and replaces all previous versions.